View .mdENIT

Read your order plan

Guide4 min6 steps

The Positions view shows what a strategy would hold at a chosen rebalance date, and the Order plan card lists what would change to get there.

Backtest
Live
Date
Sep 4, 2026
Capital
USD
50,000
USD 49,339Target notional
99.0%Effective exposure
USD 500Cash
5Positions
99.7%Accuracy
Order planvs Aug 7, 2026
6moves to execute
0.3%est. turnover
Entering
+1
S
Exiting
−1
B
Adjusted
4
GITV
Target allocationset 100.0% · effective 99.0%
5 assets
99.0%capital invested
VTI20.0%
IJS20.0%
GLD20.0%
TLT20.0%
SHY19.0%
Cash1.0%
Positions +99% · USD 49,500
  • VTI20.0%
  • IJS20.0%
  • GLD20.0%
  • TLT20.0%
  • SHY19.0%
RebalancesMonthly
in 12 days · Fri, Oct 2
Sep4Fri
Oct2Fri
Nov6Fri
Dec4Fri
Jan8Fri
Viewing the latest rebalance

Target positions & exits

SymbolAsset typeSideLastQuantityTarget valueDeployedExits
V
Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF
VTI
ETPsLongUSD 312.4032
USD 10,000
USD 9,997
100.0%
SL32 @ USD 280.00
I
iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF
IJS
ETPsLongUSD 103.8596
USD 10,000
USD 9,970
99.7%
—
S
SPDR Gold Shares
GLD
ETPsLongUSD 248.1040
USD 10,000
USD 9,924
99.2%
—
I
iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF
TLT
ETPsLongUSD 89.95111
USD 10,000
USD 9,984
99.8%
—
I
iShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF
SHY
ETPsLongUSD 82.30115
USD 9,500
USD 9,465
99.6%
—
Total
USD 49,339
99.7%
Demo data A strategy's Positions view: the rebalance date and capital, five figures across the top, the Order plan with its moves, turnover and the entering, exiting and adjusted groups, the Target allocation, the Rebalances and the target positions sheet with each position's exits.

Steps

  1. Open the strategy and go to Positions. It needs at least one completed run; with none it reads "No results yet" and "Backtest this strategy to see its target positions."
  2. Pick the rebalance with the Date control. It opens on the most recent date, tagged Most recent; typing filters the list.
  3. Set Capital to the amount you want the plan sized for. It opens at 100,000 in your base currency.
  4. Read the figures across the top: Target notional, Cash, Positions and Accuracy.
  5. Read the Order plan card, which holds the strategy's order plan: the count of moves to execute, the est. turnover figure, and three groups — Entering (instruments being added), Exiting (instruments being dropped) and Adjusted (kept but re-sized). Selecting a group opens its full list. On a strategy's first rebalance it reads "Everything enters — this is the strategy's first buy-in"; with nothing due, "No changes this rebalance" and "There are no trades to place."
  6. Read Target allocation for the resulting weights, and Target positions & exits for each position under Symbol, Asset type, Side, Last, Quantity, Target value, Deployed and Exits, with a Total row at the foot; beside each Symbol is its own logo, or a flag for its recorded origin.

Done. You know what the strategy's rules would hold at that date and what would change to get there. Nothing on it is ever placed: Fincanva has no broker connection and no way to mark an order as executed, so any trade on the plan is yours to place, with your own broker.

Does changing Capital change my strategy?

No. Capital is an input to this view only: it re-sizes the target figures and the share counts, and it moves no weight, re-runs nothing, and is not saved with the strategy. It is a different thing from starting capital, which is a backtest setting belonging to the strategy itself and does flip the last run to Needs re-run when changed. Capital covers the distinction.

Why is the Deployed amount lower than the Target value?

Because you can only buy whole shares, so the target is rounded down to a whole number of them and the remainder stays as cash rather than becoming a trade. Target vs deployed carries the arithmetic and the size of the gap; accuracy averages how close each holding lands, with every holding counting equally, and it is the fourth number across the top of this view.

Why does the allocation show "Others (N)"?

Because the treemap draws the largest cells individually and folds the tail into one. Cash gets its own cell whenever the book is not fully invested, and on a Combined the cells are its sub-strategies until you select one to drill into it. The target allocation treemap covers both the fold and the drill-down.

What do the messages on the Positions view mean?

A warning says I'm not viewing the latest rebalance

The line reads You’re viewing {date} — not the latest rebalance. You have selected an older rebalance date. Nothing is wrong and nothing was changed — you are reading history. Pick the date tagged Most recent to get back to the current plan.

A toast says "Couldn't update — reverted to the last result."

A re-fetch after a Date or Capital change failed, so the view put the last working value back rather than showing figures it could not stand behind. Try the change again.

There is no way to mark the plan as done

There is none to find. The card is reporting, not a task list: it will describe the same rebalance until the underlying run or the date you are viewing changes.

The card says "No changes this rebalance"

The strategy's target book at this date is the same as the book it already implies, so there is nothing to place. This is a normal outcome between rebalances, not an error or an empty result.

UPDATED 2026-10-07REVIEWED 2026-10-07

Fincanva is for education and illustration only. It is not personalised financial advice, and past or simulated results do not predict future ones. Read the Terms Addendum

DOCS · EN — IT